Privacy – Peace by Chocolate
Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
$5.90
Show options
$3.45
Show options

Privacy

By accessing this site, you agree to the following:

PEACE BY CHOCOLATE IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF ITS USERS, ADHERING TO THE PRINCIPLES OF TRUST, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE HIGHEST MORAL AND ETHICAL STANDARDS.

To better understand how Peace by Chocolate protects your privacy when you deal with us online we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Our policies and practices adhere to the "Ten Principles of Privacy" which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

1. Peace by Chocolate Limited Accountability

Peace by Chocolate is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing. Peace by Chocolate has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Code, and has designated one or more persons accountable for compliance.

2. Identifying the Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

Peace by Chocolate will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection. If you purchase products online through Peace by Chocolate you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected products. Information can range from name, address, etc and can be as extensive as personal and financial information. The collection of this information is required in order to provide the necessary services.

3. Obtaining Consent

Peace by Chocolate will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly, implicitly, or through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. Peace by Chocolate will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

4. Limits for Collecting Personal Information

Peace by Chocolate limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. Peace by Chocolate will collect personal information only for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law.

5. Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. All information provided to Peace by Chocolate either on this website or through any other means of communication, is held to be confidential.

Peace by Chocolate has taken extensive measures to ensure the confidentiality of your information and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.

6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate

Peace by Chocolate Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

Peace by Chocolate protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The personal information that you provide will be kept in a file stored on our database(s) using database encryption and password protection. We also have organizational processes in place to limit access to your personal information to selected groups of individuals.

8. Making Information about Policies and Procedures Available

Peace by Chocolate will be open about the procedures used to manage personal information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Code, by contacting Peace by Chocolate. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

9. Providing Access to Personal Information

When an individual requests it, Peace by Chocolate will advise the individual what personal information Peace by Chocolate has in its possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed.

When an individual requests it Peace by Chocolate will give an individual access to personal information about them which is in the possession or control of Peace by Chocolate. In certain situations, however, Peace by Chocolate may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information.

10. Handling Complaints and Questions

Customers may direct any questions or inquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy as indicated below.

11. Mobile Terms of Service

Last updated: Oct. 12, 2022

The Peace by Chocolate mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Peace by Chocolate (“Peace by Chocolate”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Peace by Chocolate’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Peace by Chocolate through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Peace by Chocolate. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to +18666740991 or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Peace by Chocolate mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to +18666740991 or email support@peacebychocolate.ca.

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

We respect your right to privacy. To see how we collect and use your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice.